“Feel Good” Visit to the Doctor

Happy 2012!  Another year of amazing experiences and rich variety to look forward to.

I’ve had a wonderful break over Christmas and New Year.  It has been very refreshing to take a break from the gym and from my normal diet to indulge myself in pleasures such as biscuits, cakes, ice-cream and other sugary treats.  As an aside, it has been pleasant to discover that I felt sick after eating only 4 chocolate digestive biscuits!  Nice to know that my body is well tuned to healthy eating.  Not so for ice-cream though – I did manage to eat a pound or two of chocolate ice-cream with marshmallows and felt quite satisfied afterwards!

I have the rest of this week off work, returning back to the grind on Monday 9th, with the plan being that the 9th will also be when I begin back at the gym.  I’m still tossing up whether to change my gym routine to Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, or stay with the current Wednesday, Thursday, Saturday, Sunday.  Oh well, no need to worry about that yet I guess.

The exciting news is that today I returned to the anti-aging specialist to get my results from the blood tests I took a couple of weeks ago.  You may recall that the incident that spurred me to get my blood checked was because during my last remicade I had my testosterone checked and it came back at 330, which is basically the level of a healthy 85 year old.  Since I am 43 years old, that result was rather worrying!

Overall it appears I am in great shape!  It feels terrific to have affirmation that all the vitamins, minerals and supplements I take are actually working to keep me in good health.  So the results are:

TSH (Thyroid Stimulating Hormone) 3.360 uIU/mL.  Reference range is 0.270 – 4.200 and although my results are within the normal range, the specialist said that for anti-aging the ideal level is below 2.5.  So my results are high, and the specialist said that this is because my thyroid is not producing enough free T3 and free T4, so has given me some supplementation to take each day.  Apparently production of this hormone decreases with age – so it is not unusual.

Free T3 = 3.13 pg/mL (ref. range is 2.00 – 4.40)

Free T4 = 1.28 ng/dL (ref. range is 0.93 – 1.70)

Estradiol (E2) = 27.2 pg/mL (suggested level for male is 7.63 – 42.6)

Luteinizing Hormone = 2.78 mIU/mL (ref. range is 1.7 – 8.6)

Folicle Stimulating Hormone = 1.8 mIU/ml (ref. range is 1.5 – 12.4)

So all good so far, apart from my thyroid needing a little boost.  Then came the testosterone results!

Testosterone = 656 ng/dL (ref. range is 280 – 800).  As I mentioned, my previous result was 330, so the 656 is much much better.  The specialist did not have a reason why it was so low the first time, although I suspect that the testing done by the specialist this time was more thorough so am more inclined to believe it to be correct.  It was also corroborated by the Free Testosterone Results:

Free Testosterone = 1.8%, 12.10 ng/dL (ref. range is 4.7 – 24.4 ng/dL).  Bioavailable Testosterone is 311 ng/dL, at 47.4%.

Albumin = 4.74 g/dL (ref. range is 3.4 – 4.8)

According to this website,

Our highly trained physicians have determined the optimal range to fall between 700ng/dl and 1100ng/dl; what many men experience in their late 20’s and early 30’s

So at 656 I must be at the level of the early 30’s.  In regard to the bioavailable testosterone, the same website defines optimal levels between 350ng/dl to 575ng/d (note these are optimum levels, not normal levels).  So in this light my results do look pretty good.

The anti-aging physician appeared to be very happy with these results, saying that I was in good shape.

Sex Hormone Binding Globulin = 40.94 nmol/L (ref. range is 14.5 – 48.4)

DHEA – Sulphate = 83.9 ug/dL (ref. range is 80 – 560).  The specialist said that my DHEA level is too low, and ideally they like it to be at least 225.  Apparently the DHEA level is related to stress (with more stress causing a decrease in levels), so as well as advising me to relax more she also prescribed me some supplementary DHEA.

Insulin (fasting) = 7.42 (ref. range is 2.60 – 24.90).  Although this was in the normal range, again the specialist said that optimally it should be lower than 6 – so I should ensure I cut out any extra sugar in my diet.

IGFBP3 = 4.26 ug/ml (ref. range is 3.30 – 6.60)

IFG1 (Insulin like Growth hormone Factor) = 200 ng/ml (ref. range is 101 – 267).  My specialist was very excited at this result.  Apparently IFG1 peaks around 15 years of age and then decreases thereafter.  The median for my age group is 164 ng/ml, whereas my result puts me at the median of the 21-25 year age group! (203 ng/ml).

Next came my antioxidant profile:

Antioxidant Profile Result Normal Result
CoEnzyme Q10 0.76 0.18 – 2.70 Moderate
a-Tocopherol (Vit E) 36.87 17.61 – 71.36 Moderate
y-Tocopherol 1.4 0.51 – 8.23 Moderate
Lycopene 0.23 0.11 – 1.37 Low
B-Carotene 0.7 0.12 – 3.78 Moderate
a-Carotene 0.01 0.02 – 0.58 Very Low
Vitamin A (Retinol) 1.97 1.06 – 3.09 Moderate
Ascorbate (Vit C) 61.3 19.25 – 130.25 Moderate

Out of this I the specialist said that they will prepare some supplements for me where I measured low.  From memory it was the lycopene (although she recommended I eat more tomato soup instead of supplementing) and a-Carotene (again recommending I eat more carrots).  She also said that she thought my Vit C would be higher (since I already take 1 gram per day), and suggested that I split that 1 gram to 2 times per day rather than once per day.

My Vitamin and Mineral Profile:

 

Vitamin & Mineral Profile Result Normal Result
Folic Acid 21 3.6 – 20 High
Vitamin B12 1292 180 – 914 High
Chromium 0.62 0.12 – 2.10 Low Normal
Copper 72.83 70 – 140 Low Normal
Ferritin 214.9 23.9 – 336.2 High Normal
Magnesium 2 1.8 – 2.5 Normal
Selenium 93.98 46 – 143 Normal
Zinc 137.65 70 – 120 High

Again, there are some low figures in there which my specialist said that they could help with, with supplementation.  For the Zinc (which is high), I mentioned that I take 30mg with my ZMA supplement each night, and she suggested that I drop that to 20mg (two tabs instead of three).  My Ferritin was high normal, which my doctor said usually comes from eating a lot of red meat.  I think that at that time I may have just started doing my very low carbs (i.e. I was eating a lot of steak), so that could have been the reason why.

The specialist also did my PSA test (Prostatic Specific Antigen), and that came back normal.  Whew.

The last test result was for Vitamin D (Vitamin D2/D3 (25-OH Vit D2/D3) (HPLC)), of which she said 25-OH Vitamin D3 was the most important.  It came back as 21.63, which is low normal (20 – 70).  So she will arrange some supplementation for that too.

So, overall I was in a pretty happy mood after my visit.  She also suggested that I take probiotics, and mentioned that for many of her patients with psoriasis, they see a great improvement once taking probiotics.  Specifically she said that the probiotics reduce the incidence of flare-ups, and is interested to see if it helps my psoriasis / psoriatic arthritis.

Vitamin & Mineral Profile Result Normal Result
Folic Acid 21 3.6 – 20 High
Vitamin B12 1292 180 – 914 High
Chromium 0.62 0.12 – 2.10 Low Normal
Copper 72.83 70 – 140 Low Normal
Ferritin 214.9 23.9 – 336.2 High Normal
Magnesium 2 1.8 – 2.5 Normal
Selenium 93.98 46 – 143 Normal
Zinc 137.65 70 – 120 High
This entry was posted in Live Forever, Low Carb Diet, Psoriasis, Psoriasis Treatment, Psoriatic Arthritis, Testosterone Replacement Therapy TRT and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *